• Graduate Medical Education Programs

    Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center has nearly 90 fellowships, more than a third of which are accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME).

    The Graduate Medical Education (GME) office provides oversight of all residencies and clinical fellowships.  We are responsible for ensuring continued accreditation of Cincinnati Children’s as a sponsoring institution of GME by the ACGME. We ensure that programs are compliant with the common, institutional and program-specific requirements.

    PROGRAM

    LENGTH OF PROGRAM IN YEARS

    ACCREDITATION

    PROGRAM DIRECTOR

    Adolescent Medicine 

    3

    ACGME

    Lea Widdice, MD

    Allergy / Immunology

    2-3

    ACGME*

    Amal Assa’ad, MD

    Anesthesia, Pediatric

    1

    ACGME

    Paul Samuels, MD

    ABA Alternate Pathway

    2

    C. Dean Kurth, MD

    Advanced Fellowship in Quality
    Improvement & Safety

    1

    Anna Varughese, MD

    Advanced Pediatric Hospice &
    Palliative Care

    1

    Norbert Weidner, MD

    Chronic Pediatric Pain

    1

    Alexandra Szabova, MD

    Intra-operative 
    Neurophysiological
    Monitoring

    6 month
    clinical track
    or
    1 year
    fellowship

    John McAuliffe, MD, MBA

    Neuroanesthesia

    1

    Paul Samuels, MD

    Palliative Care, Pediatric
    (Rotators)

    Mark Meyer, MD

    Pain Management (Rotators)

    Kenneth Goldschneider, MD

    Cardiology, Pediatric 

    3

    ACGME

    Robert Spicer, MD

    Cardiac Electrophysiology,
    Pediatric

    1

    Erik Michelfelder, MD

    Cardiac Imaging, Pediatric

    1

    Timothy Knilans, MD

    Cardiac Intensive Care,
    Pediatric

    1

    David Nelson, MD, PhD

    Heart Failure/Cardiomyopathy/
    Cardiac Transplantation

    1

    John Jefferies, MD

    Interventional Cardiac
    Catheterization,
    Pediatric

    1

    Thomas Kimball, MD

    Cardiovascular Genetics,
    Pediatric

    1

    Russel Hirsch, MD

    Fetal Cardiology

    1

    D. Woodrow Benson, MD

    Preventive Cardiology

    1

    Elaine Urbina, MD

    Child Abuse Pediatrics

    3

    ACGME

    Kathi Makoroff, MD

    Critical Care Medicine, Pediatric

    3

    ACGME

    Lesley Doughty, MD

    Dentistry, Pediatric

    2

    CODA

    Erwin Turner, DMD

    Dermatology, Pediatric

    1

    ABD

    Kara Shah, MD, PhD

    Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics 

    3

    ACGME

    Susan Wiley, MD

    Transitional Care of Adults
    and Adolescents with
    Developmental Disabilities

    1

    Emergency Medicine, Pediatric 

    3

    ACGME

    Constance McAneney, MD, MS

    Endocrinology, Pediatric 

    3

    ACGME

    Phillipe Backeljauw, MD

    Combined Adult / Peds  
    Endocrinology

    4

    Phillipe Backeljauw, MD

    Neuroendocrinology, Pediatric

    1

    Phillipe Backeljauw, MD

    Gastroenterology, Pediatric

    3

    ACGME

    Mike Leonis, MD, PhD

    Motility Disorders

    1

    Ajay Kaul, MD

    Transplant Hepatology, Pediatric

    1

    ACGME

    William Balistreri, MD

    Div. of General & Community pediatrics

    Pediatric Hospitalist Medicine 

    2-3

    Jeffrey Simmons, MD, MS

    Pediatric Primary Care Research

    2

    Kristen Copeland, MD

    Pediatric Primary Care Master 
    Educator

    Melissa Klein, MD

    Genetics, Medical Biochemical

    1

    ACGME

    Nancy Leslie, MD

    Genetics, Medical 

    2

    ACGME

    Robert Hopkin, MD

    Clinical Biochemical Genetics

    1-2

    ABMG

    Nancy Leslie, MD

    Clinical Cytogenetics

    1-2

    ABMG

    Nancy Leslie, MD /
    Teresa Smolarek, PhD

    Clinical Molecular Genetics

    1-2

    ABMG

    Nancy Leslie, MD /
    Brad Tinkle, MD

    Hematology / Oncology, Pediatric

    3

    ACGME

    Denise Adams, MD

    Blood and Marrow 
    Transplantation

    1

    Stella Davies, MBBS, PhD

    Cancer Developmental
    Therapeutics,
    Clinical Pharmacology and
    Predictive Medicine

    1

    John Perentesis, MD

    Clinical Immunodeficiency

    1

    Lisa Filipovich, MD

    Hemophilia and Thrombosis

    1

    Ralph Gruppo, MD

    Neuro-Oncology, Pediatric

    1

    Maryam Fouladi, MD, MSc

    Infectious Diseases, Pediatric

    3

    ACGME

    Beverly Connelly, MD

    Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine 

    3

    ACGME

    Ward Rice, mD, PhD

    Nephrology, Pediatric 

    3

    ACGME

    John Bissler, MD

    Acute Care Nephrology and Dialysis, Pediatric

    1-2

    Stuart Goldstein, MD

    Neurodevelopmental Disabilities

    4

    ACGME

    Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Neurology, Child 

    2

    ACGME

    Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Clinical Neuroscience, Pediatric

    3

    Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Headache 

    1

    United Council for Neurologic Subspecialties

    Hope O’Brien, MD

    Epilepsy, Pediatric

    1

    Katherine Holland, MD, PhD

    Magnetoencephalography (“MEG”)

    1

    Douglas Rose, MD

    Movement Disorders

    1

    Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Neuromuscular, Pediatric

    1

    Brenda Wong, MBBS, MRCP

    Neuropharmacology / Epilepsy

    1

    Tracy Glauser, MD

    Neurophysiology, Clinical 

    1

    ACGME

    Katherine Holland, MD, PhD

    Neurosurgery, Pediatric

    1

    AANS

    Kerry Crone, MD

    Ophthalmology, Pediatric 

    1

    W. Walker Motley III, MD, MS

    Optometry, Pediatric

    1

    Daniele Saltarelli, OD

    Orthopedics, Pediatric

    1

    ACGME

    Eric Wall, MD

    Hand and Upper Extremity
    Surgery, Pediatric

    Half year

    Roger Cornwall, MD

    Orthopedic Surgery of the Spine

    1

    ACGME

    Peter Sturm, MD

    Otolaryngology, Pediatric 

    1-2

    ACGME

    J. Paul Willging, MD

    Pathology, Pediatric

    1-2

    ACGME

    Lili Miles, MD

    Pediatric Residency Program

    3

    ACGME

    Javier Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd

    Internal Medicine / Pediatrics
    (combined program with UC)

    4

    ACGME*

    J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
    Caroline Mueller, MD (at UH)

    Pediatrics / Genetics (combined
    program)

    5

    **

    J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
    Robert Hopkin, MD

    Pediatrics / Neurology (combined
    program)

    5

    **

    J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
    Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Pediatrics / PM & R* (combined
    program with UC)

    5

    **

    J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
    Mary McMahon, MD

    Pediatrics / Psychiatry / Child and Adolescent / Psychiatry, “Triple Board” (combined program)

    5

    **

    J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd / 
    Carol Engel, MD

    Pharmacology, Clinical Pediatric

    1

    Alexander Vinks, PharmD, PhD

    Plastic Surgery, Pediatric

    1

    David Billmire, MD

    Psychiatry, Child and Adolescent 

    2

    ACGME

    Suzanne Sampang, MD

    Psychology Fellowship

    1-2

    Susmita Kashikar-Zuck, PhD

    Psychology O’Grady Residency

    1

    APA

    Carrie Piazza-Waggoner, PhD

    Pulmonology, Pediatric

    3

    ACGME

    Barbara Chini, MD

    Quality Scholars in Transforming Health Care

    3

    Evaline Alessandrini, MD, MSCE

    Radiology, Pediatric 

    1

    ACGME

    Eric Crotty, MD

    Body MRI, Pediatric

    1

    Eric Crotty, MD

    Neuroradiology, Pediatric

    1

    Blaise Jones, MD

    Rehabilitation Medicine, Pediatric

    1-2

    ACGME

    David Pruitt, MD

    Rheumatology, Pediatric 

    3

    ACGME

    Jennifer Huggins, MD

    Sleep Medicine 

    1

    ACGME

    Narong Simakajornboon, MD

    Sports Medicine, Pediatric

    1

    ACGME

    Michael Shaffer, DO

    Surgery, Pediatric

    2

    ACGME

    Daniel von Allmen, MD

    Colorectal Surgery, Pediatric

    1

    Jason Frischer, MD

    ECMO (Extracorporeal Membrane
    Oxygenation)

    1-2

    Jason Frischer, MD

    Fetal Surgery

    1

    Foong-Yen Lim, MD

    Gynecology, Pediatric & Adolescent 

    1-2

    Jill Huppert, MD, MPH

    International Pediatric Surgery

    1

    Daniel von Allmen, MD

    Trauma, Pediatric

    1

    Rebeccah Brown, MD

    Vascular Anomalies

    1

    Richard Azizkhan, MD /
    Denise Adams, MD

    Transition Medicine

    2

    Frank Biro, MD

    Urology, Pediatric 

    1-2

    ACGME

    Pramod Reddy, MD

    Urology, International Pediatric

    1

    Pramod Reddy, MD

    Notes

    *ACGME accreditation through University Hospital / University of Cincinnati.

    **With the exception of Med / Peds, combined programs are not accredited by the ACGME.  Each combined specialty program is made up of two to three programs accredited separately by the ACGME. 

    Acronyms

    AANS − American Association of Neurologic Surgeons

    ABD – American Board of Dermatology

    ABMG − American Board of Medical Genetics

    APA − American Psychological Association

    CODA − Commission on Dental Accreditation