Midwest Developmental Biology Meeting

  • 50th annual midwest developmental biology-650-banner

    Download a copy of the 2012 schedule

  • Program Details

    Show All

    + Friday, May 11, 2012

    11:00 am-1:00 pm                

    Registration and Poster Setup
    (Prefunction area, 1st Floor S Building)

    1:00 pm

    Meeting opens (Welcome from Dr. Strauss)

    1:30-2:30 pm

    Keynote Lecture I: Dr. David Ornitz, Washington University, St. Louis
    “Growth Factor signaling pathways in mouse models of lung development and cancer.”

    Session I: New Wave (Jr. Faculty) (2:30-4:30 pm Kresge Auditorium)

    2:40-3:10 pm

    Session Chair:Rebecca Wingert, University of Notre Dame
    "Identification of kidney development pathways using zebrafish forward genetics."

    3:10-3:30 pm

    Chitra Dahia, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
    “Shh is the key regulator of postnatal mouse intervertebral disc maintenance.”

    3:30-3:50 pm

    Thomas Wener, Michigan Technological University
    The role of toolkit genes in the evolution of complex wing, thorax, and abdominal color patterns in Drosophila guttifera.”

    3:50-4:10 pm

    Randall Roper, Indiana University-Purdue University
    “Alterations in skeletal Development and Homeostasis in TS65DN Down Syndrome Mice.”

    4:10-4:30 pm

    Ryan Thummel, Wayne State University
    “FGF Signaling Regulates Rod Photoreceptor Cell Maintenance and Regeneration in Zebrafish.”

    4:30-5:30 pm

    Break with Light hors d’oeuvres in Location S.

    Session II: Stem Cells (5:30-7:00 pm Kresge Auditorium)

    5:30-6:00 pm

    Session Chair: Kenneth Birnbaum, New York University
    “How to Pattern an Organ from a Brick Wall: Regeneration in Plants.”

    6:00-6:15 pm

    Yi-Wen Hsieh, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
    “The MicroRNA MIR-71 Calcium Signaling by Targeting the TIR-1/SARM1 Adaptor Protein to Control Stochastic L/R Asymmetry in C. Elegans.”

    6:15-6:30 pm

    Jonathan Howell, Cincinnati Children’s Research Fdtn
    “BMP Signaling Regulates Patterning and Regional Hormone Expression in Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Derived Intestine.”

    6:30-6:45 pm

    Julaine Roffers-Agarwal, University of Minnesota
    “The Antiphosphatase and Paladin Regulates Neural Crest Migration.”

    6:45-7:00 pm

    Caitlin Braitsch, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
    “The Role of POD1/TCF21 in Epicardium-Derived Cells During Cardiac Development and Fibrosis.”

    7:00-7:15 pm

    SDB Report by Carole Labonne (Kresge Auditorium)

    7:15-9:30 pm

    Reception and Poster Session I
    Even numbered posters
    Cincinnati Children's, Location S

    + Saturday, May 12, 2012

    7:30-8:15 am                   

    Registration and Breakfast

    8:10-8:15 am

    Meeting opens, welcome remarks

    Session III: Organogenesis (8:15 – 9:45 am Kresge Auditorium)

    8:15-8:45 am

    Session Chair: Tiffany Cook, Cincinnati Children’s
    “Transcriptional Control of Cell Fate Specification in the Drosophila Eye?”

    8:45-9:00 am

    Zirong Gu, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
    The connectivity and specificity of corticospinal circuits revealed by trans-synaptic virus tracing.”

    9:00-9:15 am

    Meghana Tare, University of Dayton
    Domain specific E3 ubiquitin ligase mediated Wingless degradation promotes Dorso-Ventral lineage in the developing Drosophila eye."

    9:15-9:30 am

    Yue Li, University of Notre Dame
    “The Transcription Factor EVI1 is Essential for Proximo-Distal Patterning and Differentiation of the Zebrafish Pronepros.”

    9:30-9:45 am

    Sang-Wook Cha,Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
    “Maternal FOXI2 is Essential for Early Pan-Ectodermal Activator, FOXIE, in Xenopus Development.”

    9:45-10:00 am

    Short Break

    Session IV: Development and Disease (10:00–11:30 am Kresge Auditorium)

    10:00-10:30 am

    Session Chair:Rulang Jiang, Cincinnati Children’s
    "Cleft palate pathogenesis in the Pax9-/- mutant mice."

    10:30-10:45 am

    Victoria Bedell, Mayo Clinic
    "The Mysterious Glomerulus.”

    10:45-11:00 am

    Jieqing Fan, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
    “CDC42 Controls TIP Cell Filopodia Formation and Regulates Endothelial Cell Migration, Vessel Branching and Lumen Formation in Angiogenesis In Vivo.”

    11:00-11:15 am

    Qiyan Mao, University of Chicago
    “Coordinated Cell Convergence Drives Zebrafish Pectoral Limb Bud Initiation.”

    11:15-11:30 am

    Paul Kroeger, University of Notre Dame
    “Identification of Factors that Regulate the Plasmatocyte Lineage During Drosophila Hematopoiesis.”

    11:30-12:30 pm

    Lunch and all posters up for viewing in Location S

    12:30-2:30 pm

    Poster session II at Location S

    Education Session: Frontiers in Basic and Applied Pediatric Research (2:30 – 4:00 pm Kresge Auditorium

    Moderator: Yutaka Yoshida, Cincinnati Children’s

    2:30-3:15 pm

    John Harley, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
    “Give me your Program Officer or your life!”

    3:15-4:00 pm

    Katia Del Rio-Tsonis, Miami University
    "TBA”

    4:00-4:45 pm

    Break at Location S lobby.

    5:00-6:00 pm

    Keynote Lecture: Mary Mullins, University of Pennsylvania
    “Oocyte polarity and nuclear division dynamics in the early zebrafish embryo”

    6:00-6:30 pm

    Awards at Kresge Auditorium

    6:30-7:00 pm

    Transportation to banquet

    7:00-10:00 pm

    Banquet at Newport Aquarium
    1 Aquarium Way, Newport, KY 41071

    10:00-10:30 pm

    Transportation back to Cincinnati Children's and hotel.