Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center has nearly 90 fellowships, more than a third of which are accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME).

The Graduate Medical Education (GME) office provides oversight of all residencies and clinical fellowships.  We are responsible for ensuring continued accreditation of Cincinnati Children’s as a sponsoring institution of GME by the ACGME. We ensure that programs are compliant with the common, institutional and program-specific requirements.

PROGRAM

 

LENGTH OF PROGRAM IN YEARS

 

ACCREDITATION

 

PROGRAM DIRECTOR

 

Adolescent Medicine 

3

ACGME

   Lea Widdice, MD

Allergy / Immunology

2-3

ACGME*

   Amal Assa’ad, MD

Anesthesia, Pediatric

1

ACGME

   Paul Samuels, MD

     ABA Alternate Pathway

2

 

   C. Dean Kurth, MD

     Advanced Fellowship in Quality
     Improvement & Safety

1

 

   Anna Varughese, MD

     Advanced Pediatric Hospice &
     Palliative Care

1

 

   Norbert Weidner, MD

     Chronic Pediatric Pain

1

 

   Alexandra Szabova, MD

     Intra-operative 
     Neurophysiological
     Monitoring

6 month
clinical track
or
1 year
fellowship

 

   John McAuliffe, MD, MBA

     Neuroanesthesia

1

 

   Paul Samuels, MD

     Palliative Care, Pediatric
     (Rotators)

 

 

   Mark Meyer, MD

     Pain Management (Rotators)

 

 

   Kenneth Goldschneider, MD

Cardiology, Pediatric 

3

ACGME

   Robert Spicer, MD

     Cardiac Electrophysiology,
     Pediatric

1

 

   Erik Michelfelder, MD

     Cardiac Imaging, Pediatric

1

 

   Timothy Knilans, MD

     Cardiac Intensive Care,
     Pediatric

1

 

   David Nelson, MD, PhD

     Heart Failure/Cardiomyopathy/
     Cardiac Transplantation

1

 

   John Jefferies, MD

     Interventional Cardiac
     Catheterization,
     Pediatric

1

 

   Thomas Kimball, MD

     Cardiovascular Genetics,
     Pediatric

1

 

   Russel Hirsch, MD

     Fetal Cardiology

1

 

   D. Woodrow Benson, MD

     Preventive Cardiology

1

 

   Elaine Urbina, MD

Child Abuse Pediatrics   

3

ACGME

   Kathi Makoroff, MD

Critical Care Medicine, Pediatric

3

ACGME

   Lesley Doughty, MD

Dentistry, Pediatric

2

CODA

   Erwin Turner, DMD

Dermatology, Pediatric

1

ABD

   Fernanda Bellodi Schmidt, MD 

Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics 

3

ACGME

   Susan Wiley, MD

     Transitional Care of Adults
     and Adolescents with
     Developmental Disabilities

1

 

  

Emergency Medicine, Pediatric 

3

ACGME

   Constance McAneney, MD, MS

Endocrinology, Pediatric 

3

ACGME

   Phillipe Backeljauw, MD

    Combined Adult / Peds  
    Endocrinology

4

 

   Phillipe Backeljauw, MD

    Neuroendocrinology, Pediatric

1

 

   Phillipe Backeljauw, MD

Gastroenterology, Pediatric

3

ACGME

   Mike Leonis, MD, PhD

    Motility Disorders

1

 

   Ajay Kaul, MD

    Transplant Hepatology, Pediatric

1

ACGME

   William Balistreri, MD

Div. of General & Community pediatrics

 

 

 

     Pediatric Hospitalist Medicine 

2-3

 

   Jeffrey Simmons, MD, MS

     Pediatric Primary Care Research

2

 

   Kristen Copeland, MD

     Pediatric Primary Care Master 
     Educator

 

 

   Melissa Klein, MD

Genetics, Medical Biochemical

1

ACGME

   Nancy Leslie, MD

Genetics, Medical 

2

ACGME

   Robert Hopkin, MD

    Clinical Biochemical Genetics

1-2

ABMG

   Nancy Leslie, MD

    Clinical Cytogenetics

1-2

ABMG

   Nancy Leslie, MD /
   Teresa Smolarek, PhD

    Clinical Molecular Genetics

1-2

ABMG

   Nancy Leslie, MD /
   Brad Tinkle, MD

Hematology / Oncology, Pediatric

3

ACGME

   Ashish R. Kumar, MD, PhD

    Blood and Marrow 
    Transplantation

1

 

   Stella Davies, MBBS, PhD

    Cancer Developmental
    Therapeutics,
    Clinical Pharmacology and
    Predictive Medicine

1

 

   John Perentesis, MD

    Clinical Immunodeficiency

1

 

   Lisa Filipovich, MD

    Hemophilia and Thrombosis

1

 

   Ralph Gruppo, MD

    Neuro-Oncology, Pediatric

1

 

   Maryam Fouladi, MD, MSc

Infectious Diseases, Pediatric

3

ACGME

   Beverly Connelly, MD

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine 

3

ACGME

   Ward Rice, mD, PhD

Nephrology, Pediatric 

3

ACGME

   John Bissler, MD

    Acute Care Nephrology and Dialysis, Pediatric

1-2

 

   Stuart Goldstein, MD

Neurodevelopmental Disabilities

4

ACGME

   Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

Neurology, Child 

2

ACGME

   Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Clinical Neuroscience, Pediatric

3

     Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Headache 

1

United Council for Neurologic Subspecialties

   Hope O’Brien, MD

    Epilepsy, Pediatric

1

 

   Katherine Holland, MD, PhD

    Magnetoencephalography (“MEG”)

1

 

   Douglas Rose, MD

    Movement Disorders

1

 

   Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Neuromuscular, Pediatric

1

 

   Brenda Wong, MBBS, MRCP

    Neuropharmacology / Epilepsy

1

 

   Tracy Glauser, MD

Neurophysiology, Clinical 

1

ACGME

   Katherine Holland, MD, PhD

Neurosurgery, Pediatric

1

AANS

   Francesco Mangano, DO

Ophthalmology, Pediatric 

1

 

   W. Walker Motley III, MD, MS

     Optometry, Pediatric

1

 

  

Orthopedics, Pediatric

1

ACGME

   Eric Wall, MD

     Hand and Upper Extremity
     Surgery, Pediatric

Half year

 

   Roger Cornwall, MD

Otolaryngology, Pediatric 

1-2

ACGME

   J. Paul Willging, MD

Pathology, Pediatric

1-2

ACGME

   Lili Miles, MD

Pediatric Residency Program

3

ACGME

   Javier Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd

   Internal Medicine / Pediatrics
   (combined program with UC)

4

ACGME*

   J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
   Caroline Mueller, MD (at UH)

    Pediatrics / Genetics (combined
    program)

5

**

   J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
   Robert Hopkin, MD

    Pediatrics / Neurology (combined
    program)

5

**

   J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
   Donald Gilbert, MD, MS

    Pediatrics / PM & R* (combined
    program with UC)

5

**

   J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd /
   Mary McMahon, MD

Pediatrics / Psychiatry / Child and Adolescent / Psychiatry, “Triple Board” (combined program)

5

**

   J. Gonzalez del Rey, MD, MEd / 
   Carol Engel, MD

Pharmacology, Clinical Pediatric

1

 

   Alexander Vinks, PharmD, PhD

Plastic Surgery, Pediatric

1

 

   Brian Pan, MD

Psychiatry, Child and Adolescent 

2

ACGME

   Suzanne Sampang, MD

Psychology Fellowship

1-2

 

   Susmita Kashikar-Zuck, PhD

Psychology O’Grady Residency

1

APA

   Carrie Piazza-Waggoner, PhD

Pulmonology, Pediatric

3

ACGME

   Barbara Chini, MD

Quality Scholars in Transforming Health Care

3

 

   Evaline Alessandrini, MD, MSCE

Radiology, Pediatric 

1

ACGME

   Eric Crotty, MD

    Body MRI, Pediatric

1

 

   Eric Crotty, MD

    Neuroradiology, Pediatric

1

 

   Blaise Jones, MD

Rehabilitation Medicine, Pediatric

1-2

ACGME

   David Pruitt, MD

Rheumatology, Pediatric 

3

ACGME

   Jennifer Huggins, MD

Sleep Medicine 

1

ACGME

   Narong Simakajornboon, MD

Sports Medicine, Pediatric

1

ACGME

   Michael Shaffer, DO

Surgery, Pediatric

2

ACGME

   Daniel von Allmen, MD

    Colorectal Surgery, Pediatric

1

 

   Jason Frischer, MD

    ECMO (Extracorporeal Membrane
    Oxygenation)

1-2

 

   Jason Frischer, MD

    Fetal Surgery

1

 

   Foong-Yen Lim, MD

    Gynecology, Pediatric & Adolescent 

1-2

 

   Gylynthia Trotman, MD

    International Pediatric Surgery

1

 

   Daniel von Allmen, MD

    Trauma, Pediatric

1

 

   Rebeccah Brown, MD

    Vascular Anomalies

1

 

   Belinda Hsi Dickie, MD /
   Adrienne M. Hammill, MD, PhD

Transition Medicine

2

 

   Frank Biro, MD

Urology, Pediatric 

1-2

ACGME

   William DeFoor, MD, MPH

Urology, International Pediatric

1

 

   William DeFoor, MD, MPH

Cardiothoracic Surgery, Pediatric

1-2

     James S. Tweddell, MD

Notes

*ACGME accreditation through University Hospital / University of Cincinnati.

**With the exception of Med / Peds, combined programs are not accredited by the ACGME.  Each combined specialty program is made up of two to three programs accredited separately by the ACGME. 

Acronyms

AANS − American Association of Neurologic Surgeons

ABD – American Board of Dermatology

ABMG − American Board of Medical Genetics

APA − American Psychological Association

CODA − Commission on Dental Accreditation